Attorney General Pam Bondi Issues Guidance on DOJ Implementation of Trump Executive Orders
[…] The claim that gender affirming care could even remotely reach the definition of female genital mutilation is preposterous. The World Health Organization defines FGM thus; “Female genital mutilation (FGM) comprises all procedures that involve partial or total removal of the external female genitalia, or other injury to the female genital organs for non-medical reasons.” The effects of puberty blockers, HRT, or any surgical procedures provided to transmasculine youth do none of this.
The exceptions in 18 U.S.C. § 116(b) also explicitly exclude an operation if it “is necessary to the health of the person on whom it is performed, and is performed by a person licensed in the place of its performance as a medical practitioner,“ which describes all of the procedures used in gender-affirming care.